Privacy Policy

We're committed to protecting the privacy of our members and non-members.

This Privacy Notice has been issued by the Institute of Civil Protection and Emergency Management (ICPEM), to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into effect on 25 May 2018. The Privacy Notice replaces any Fair Collection Notice issued under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Controller

The data controller can be contacted as follows:

The Data Protection Officer e: membership@theicpem.net

 

Use, transfer, and storage of personal data

We may hold any of the following items of personal information about you:

  • Personal details including your name, ICPEM membership number, gender, date of birth, postal and email addresses and telephone number, and diversity data

  • Employer details

  • ICPEM membership grade and details of any assessments undertaken, or academic and professional qualifications

  • Details of any voluntary work if you volunteer for us, such as a Professional Reviewer or assessor

  • Details of professional journals that you may subscribe to

  • Details of your attendance at ICPEM events

  • Professional interests

  • Membership of professional committees

  • Details of knowledge products or services purchase or download from ICPEM

  • Details of membership fees and subscriptions, voluntary donations made to the ICPEM

The Institution of Civil Protection and Emergency Management (ICPEM) maintains data on all members. Your name and grade will be displayed on our online Members' Directory with your permission.

We also maintain data on non-members who use our services, including those who are involved in membership application assessments and activities. This will be used confidentially for normal purposes, including subscription and donation collection, mailing of publications, and notification of conferences and events.

We also use this information to inform you of professional knowledge products that ICPEM provides such as training, masterclasses, books, journals, and career opportunities.

Overseas members may have their data transferred to ICPEM Country Representatives for the administration of local events in their country of residence.

Personal data relating to ICPEM membership may be stored securely in perpetuity for historical purposes. Personal data relating to non-members will only be held for as long as needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Your rights in relation to your data

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to fulfill your right to be informed about the use of your data. In addition:

  • You have the right to access your personal data. If you wish to request copies of your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address above.

  • You have the right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted or removed if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing.

  • You have the right to object to your personal data being processed and to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. While processing is restricted, the data controller is permitted to store the personal data to ensure the restriction is respected in the future. You will be informed if a restriction on processing is lifted.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO.

Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to withhold data or insist on its deletion, then ICPEM may not be able to perform its duties in relation to your professional membership or the fulfillment of contracts relating to products and services purchased. For further details about GDPR and your rights under GDPR, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Cookies

By continuing to use theicpem.net, you're confirming that you're happy to accept our use of cookies. We use cookies to:

  • Capture login information and sessions for security reasons

  • Produce more accurate results when you use the site search

  • Track user behavior so we can improve the site and your experience of using it

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or in your browser. They help you use and get around websites faster. They also help the site to remember certain things, like your login details or information you provide during an online application.

Can we access your device?

No! Our cookies cannot look at your computer or read any personal information on your computer or mobile device.

What happens if I turn cookies off?

If you turn cookies off, you won't get the best out of our website. We use cookies to improve how you get around and use the site, as well as carry out actions, like searching for events or news. Cookies also allow you to log on to the membership area and our online applications.

Do you use any third-party cookies?

The only third-party cookies we use are those required for Google Analytics (which allows us to track the site's performance by seeing visitor numbers for example) and other tools that allow us to study and improve visitor behavior and interaction. This data is totally anonymous and we cannot identify our visitors or tell anything about them. It allows us to:

  • See how many visits we get

  • See how long users spend on our site and pages

  • Tell whether users are downloading documents or completing actions such as starting application processes

  • Find out if the content we provide is being used

  • If we start using any other third-party cookies, we'll let you know in this statement.